There are a number of people who are in favor of the petition as people are conc
[…] The Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association (OOIDA) recently submitted a letter to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) asking for an update on the status of a petition submitted in May of 2020 to require freight brokers to provide transaction information to carriers within 48 hours of the completion of contractual services.
Based on Federal regulation 49 CFR 371.3, which states “A broker shall keep a record of each transaction” and that each “party to a rocketed transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction”. Furthermore, the OOIDA states that many brokers include clauses with carriers that could waive this requirement if agreed upon by both parties. The petition made in May of 2020 requested that brokers be prohibited from including these waivers in the contracts.